Sunday 30th July 2017

Helmingham Hall, Suffolk

Join us on Facebook & Twitter

Suffolk Dog Day 2013 812

Dog Classes

With lots of different classes to choose from, Suffolk Dog Day has something for each and every one of your furry friends, including the chance to show case your fabulous breed of dog in our 10th Birthday Breed Parades!  

No need to register your entry for the Breed Parades – these are FREE to be a part of.  Just turn up at the relevant show ring with your dog, and join in!!

Who will be named the Jewel in the Crown in 2017?!

Head to the Registration Tent for entry to all of the show classes only.  Register your entry with our team - each class is £3 to enter (please bring cash only!).

Please note: This can only be done on the day of the show, not in advance.

 

 

HELMINGHAM RING

sponsored by Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 11.54.38

11am           BREED PARADE 1 – LABRADOODLE (9th place)

11.15am      Best Pedigree

11.45am      BREED PARADE 2 – JACK RUSSELL (7th place)

12pm           ‘Two of A Kind’ best matching pair: Ring A and ‘Mix n Match’ most different pair: Ring B 

12.30pm      BREED PARADE 3 – COCKER SPANIEL (5th place)

12.45pm      INTERVAL

1.15pm        ‘Long and Short of It’ - Best Short Coat: Ring A and Best Long Coat: Ring B

1.45am        BREED PARADE 4 – COCKAPOO (3rd place)

2pm             Suffolk’s Next Top Model Female (Big and Small breeds judged together)

2.40pm        Suffolk’s Next Top Model Male (Big and Small breeds judged together)

3.20pm        ‘For Your Eyes Only’ - Female dogs: Ring A and Male dogs: Ring B

3.55pm        BREED PARADE 5 – GREYHOUND (1st place)

4.30pm       Jewel in the Crown – Best In Show

                   (all 1st place winners from each show class, from both show rings to congregate for a final judging process)

5pm            close

SUFFOLK RING

sponsored by Screen Shot 2017-07-13 at 11.56.26

10.45am      BREED PARADE 1 – BORDER COLLIE (10th place)

11am           Bad Hair Day

11.25am      BREED PARADE 2 – KING CHARLES SPANIEL (8th place)

11.40am      Designer Dog

12.05pm     BREED PARADE 3 – BEAGLE (6th place)

12.20pm     INTERVAL

12.50pm     Best Movement

1.15pm      Best Rescue

1.40pm      Puppies

2.05pm      BREED PARADE 4 – TIBETAN TERRIER (4th place)

2.20pm     Junior Handler

2.45pm     Best Crossbreed

3.10pm     BREED PARADE 5 – LABRADOR of all colours (2nd place)

3.30pm    Dog with the Waggiest Tail

3.55pm    That’s The One For Me

4.25pm    close

Main sponsors

More information

For more details send us an email or call 01473 786918 or follow latest news on this special event on Twitter or Facebook. Alternatively, Send us an email.